Orange Alert

Graduate Faculty

faculty member with three grad students

The graduate faculty members of the Biology Department provide one-on-one mentorship and research guidance to graduate students enrolled in the Biology M.S. and Ph.D. programs.  Each graduate student will ultimately be invited to join the lab of a specific faculty member, who will serve as that student's Research Advisor.  Current Biology faculty members who may accept graduate students into their labs are listed below (in alphabetical order), followed by a brief description of their research interests. To obtain more detailed information about a particular faculty member, click on his or her name.

  • Yasir Ahmed-Braimah (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Computational genomics, evolutionary genetics, speciation, molecular basis of reproductive interactions.
  • David M. Althoff (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Evolutionary ecology of species interactions, insect community ecology, molecular ecology, phylogenetics.
  • Katie M. Becklin (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Physiology, ecology, and evolution of species interactions, and their responses to environmental change.
  • Carlos A. Castañeda (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Biochemistry, structural biology, and biophysics of protein quality control mechanisms, biomolecular condensates, and cell stress responses.
  • Heather D. Coleman: Plant biotechnology.
  • Steve Dorus: Evolutionary genetics and genomics of reproductive systems.
  • Christopher Fernandez (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Mycorrhizal ecology; ecosystem ecology; mycology; plant-microbe interactions; soil biogeochemistry.
  • Douglas A. Frank: Plant/ecosystem ecology with emphasis on plant-herbivore interactions.
  • Austin Garner (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Organismal attachment, functional morphology, biomechanics, anatomy, bio-inspired adhesion, biomimetics.
  • Paul Gold: Aging, cell signaling and communication; learning, memory, and plasticity; neurological and psychiatric conditions.
  • Sarah E. Hall (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Cellular memory of developmental history in C. elegans.
  • Heidi Hehnly: Understanding the interface between cytoskeletal dynamics and membrane transport, and defining how they co-regulate one another to control essential cellular processes such as cell division, fate, and polarity.
  • James Hewett: Neuromodulators and epilepsy; function of arachidonic acid metabolism, Cyclooxygenase-2, and interleukin-1 in the central nervous system.
  • Sandra Hewett: Mechanisms underlying cell death in the central nervous system: the interplay between excitotoxicity and inflammation.
  • James Hougland (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Bioorganic chemistry, biochemistry, enzymology, post-translational modification, molecular biology.
  • Donna L. Korol: Neural mechanisms of learning and memory across the lifespan.
  • Louis James (Jamie) Lamit (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Plant-fungal interactions, peatland microbial communities, carbon cycling, community ecology, ecosystem ecology, mycology.
  • Katharine (Kate) Lewis (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Specification and patterning of spinal cord interneurons, formation of functional neuronal circuitry, evolution of spinal cord patterning and function, dorsal-ventral neural tube patterning, zebrafish development.
  • Sarah K. Lucas (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): human microbiome, metagenomics, bioinformatics, anaerobic microbiology, experimental microbiology
  • Jessica MacDonald (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Genetic and epigenetic mechanisms regulating neuronal development and function; gene-environment interactions and neurodevelopmental disorders.
  • Eleanor Maine: Genetic regulation of development, cell-signaling, germline development, RNA silencing.
  • Angela Oliverio: Eco-evolutionary dynamics, experimental biology, bioinformatics, soil microbiology, systems and computational biology, metagenomics, synthetic sourdough starter microbiomes.
  • Susan E. Parks (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Behavioral ecology, acoustic communication, marine science, conservation biology.
  • Melissa E. Pepling (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Regulation of mouse oocyte development, hormone signaling in oocyte differentiation.
  • Scott Pitnick: Evolution of reproduction and life history traits.
  • Ramesh Raina (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Epigenetic mechanisms regulating plant defense against pathogens and plant development.
  • Mark E. Ritchie: Biodiversity, plant-herbivore interactions, environmental science.
  • Kari A. Segraves (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Coevolution, mutualism, evolution of plant-insect interactions.
  • Roy D. Welch: Molecular aspects of signaling among a homogeneous population of bacteria.
  • Jason R. Wiles (actively recruiting for Fall 2023): Education research in the life and earth sciences with special attention to teaching and learning about biological evolution; science education at all academic levels.