Orange Alert

Skip to main content
Syracuse University, College of Arts and Sciences

A&S Students and Faculty Receive Prestigious University Awards and Honors

The 2021 list of awardees denotes the impressive breadth and depth of scholarship in A&S.

May 5, 2021, by Dan Bernardi

Hall of Languages in Spring

Student Awards

2022 Senior Class Marshals (Syracuse University)

Senior Class Marshals are selected at the end of their junior year based upon their academic achievement, campus and community involvement and commitment to service. Upon beginning their senior year, the selected students will participate in a number of activities, including meeting with senior University leaders to share their insight on the student experience, participating in alumni and celebratory events, and serving on committees. They will also lead Syracuse University’s 168th Commencement ceremony in 2022.

  • Ava Breitbeck (Physics major, political science major in the College of Arts and Sciences (A&S) and the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Morgan Storino (Chemistry major, citizenship and civic engagement major in A&S | Maxwell and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
Alaba Danagogo
Alaba Danagogo

2021 Senior Class Marshals (Syracuse University)

  • Alaba Danagogo (Biology major and English and textual studies minor)

2021 Senior Class Marshals (A&S)

  • Lia Zhu Li Chabot (Economics and citizenship and civic engagement major and environment and society minor in A&S | Maxwell)
  • Alaba Danagogo (Biology major and English and textual studies minor)
  • Hanna Martin (Writing and rhetoric major, citizenship and civic engagement major in A&S | Maxwell, magazine journalism major in the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)

Syracuse University Scholars

Seven A&S seniors were among the 12 students making up the 2021 cohort of Syracuse University Scholars, the highest undergraduate honor bestowed by the University. Scholars are chosen by a University-wide faculty committee that use criteria including coursework and academic achievement, independent research and creative work, evidence of intellectual growth and/or innovation in their disciplinary field, a personal statement and faculty letters of recommendation.

  • Katelyn Bajorek (Anthropology and history major in A&S | Maxwell and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Jonathan Bosch (Mathematics major and sport analytics major in the David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics)
  • Alaba Danagogo (Biology major and English and textual studies minor)
  • Patrick Linehan (Policy studies major in A&S | Maxwell, newspaper and online journalism major in Newhouse and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program.)
  • Simran Mirchandani (Biochemistry and Spanish language, literature and culture major, economics major in A&S | Maxwell, and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Katherine Winebrake (Biology major and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Yantao Wu (Mathematics and physics major)

Senior Student Speaker

  • Alaba Danagogo (Biology major and English and textual studies minor)
Laurel White
Laurel White

Slepecky Research Prize

Women in Science and Engineering (WiSE) recognize two STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) undergraduate researchers each year for their resilience, advancement and research excellence.

  • Laurel White (Physics major)

Chancellor’s Award for Public Engagement and Scholarship

The award has is given annually to an undergraduate student and a graduate student who have been significantly engaged in their community as part of a dynamic learning experience.

  • Lia Chabot (Economics and citizenship and civic engagement major in A&S | Maxwell and member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)

Provost’s Award for Undergraduate Contributions to Human Values

This award recognizes those who have made outstanding contributions to the beauty of the world, to human values and to ending human abuse anywhere in the world. It acknowledges the recipient’s passion for excellence, creativity and originality in academic or artistic fields. Those chosen are determined to have the ability to motivate and bring out the best in others.

  • Natalie Petryk (Bioengineering major from the College of Engineering and Computer Science and mathematics minor)

Student-Athlete Scholar Award

This award recognizes the student-athletes with the highest cumulative grade point averages.

  • Anicet Mundundu, (Psychology major, philosophy minor and member of the men’s rowing team)

Graduate Dean’s Award

Eight graduate students are selected for the Graduate Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research and Creative Work. This year’s class included one award recipient from A&S along with three students who received honorable mention. Award recipients represent a broad array of disciplines and are selected based on students’ outstanding accomplishments in research and creative work, as well as the quality and impact of proposed presentations.

  • Rowan Bell (Philosophy), Project: “On Gender Normativity and Normative Social Roles”

Honorable Mention:

  • Andrew Davis (Chemistry)
  • Alexandria Hanson (Composition and cultural rhetoric)
  • Nicolas Perez Consuegra, (Earth and environmental sciences)

Remembrance Scholars

Each year 35 juniors are awarded Remembrance scholarships as a tribute to—and means of remembering—the 35 students who were killed in the Dec. 21, 1988, bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 over Lockerbie, Scotland. The $5,000 scholarships are awarded on the basis of scholarship, leadership and service to the community.

  • Elizabeth Acquaah-Harrison (Neuroscience and psychology major and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Ava Breitbeck (Physics major, political science major in A&S | Maxwell and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Ashley Collado (Policy studies major in A&S | Maxwell)
  • Morgan Eaton (Policy studies and citizenship and civic engagement major in A&S | Maxwell)
  • Elena Figler (Biotechnology major and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Madeleine Gordon (Arabic and Chinese major)
  • Alyssa Grzesiowski (Triple major in chemistry, forensic science and Spanish language, literature and culture and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Dylan King (Political science major A&S | Maxwell and a television, radio and film major in Newhouse)
  • Zainab Kumandan (Biotechnology major)
  • Caitlyn Langille (Policy studies and citizenship and civic engagement major in A&S | Maxwell and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Madeline Messare (Forensic science and psychology major)
  • Justin Mitchell (Russian language, literature and culture major, international relations major in A&S | Maxwell and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Nathena Murray (Chemistry and neuroscience major and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Ifeyinwa Ojukwu (Biology and psychology major and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Jazmine Richardson (African American studies and biotechnology major and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Cassandra Rodriguez (Psychology and neuroscience major)
  • Matthew Sala (Psychology and neuroscience major and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)
  • Abigail Tick (Triple major in women’s and gender studies, sociology and citizenship and civic engagement in A&S | Maxwell)
  • David Williams (Policy studies major in A&S | Maxwell and a member of the Renée Crown University Honors Program)

Graduate Student Speaker

  • Erica Sandtorv (Applied statistics)

Master’s Prize

  • Caitlin Petty (Art history, Florence)

Student Reader

  • Jacob Gedetsis (Creative writing)

Mary Hatch Marshall Essay Award (for best essay by a graduate student in the humanities)

  • Lorenza D’Angelo (Philosophy)

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

The Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award recognizes Teaching Assistants (TAs) who have made distinguished contributions to Syracuse University by demonstrating excellence in significant instructional capacities, such as classroom teaching, laboratory or studio instruction, leading recitation or discussion sections, or assisting senior faculty members with high-enrollment courses. View the complete list of Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award winners.

Faculty Honors

Meredith Early Performance Award

The Meredith Early Performance Award recognizes exemplary teaching by faculty who have completed two years of teaching at Syracuse University.

  • Lamis Abdelaaty (Assistant professor of political science in A&S | Maxwell)
  • Tripti Bhattacharya (Thonis Family Professor: Paleoclimate Dynamics and assistant professor of Earth and environmental sciences)
  • Jonathan French (Assistant professor of chemistry)
  • Brittany Jakubiak (Assistant professor of psychology)

Faculty Honored with Emeriti Status in 2020

  • Mehrzad Boroujerdi (Professor of political science in A&S | Maxwell)
  • Gavan Duffy (Professor of political science in A&S | Maxwell)
  • Jerry Evensky (Professor of economics in A&S | Maxwell)
  • Arthur Flowers (Professor of English)
  • André Gallois (Professor of philosophy [awarded posthumously])
  • Bruce Hudson (Professor of chemistry)
  • James Kallmerten (Professor of chemistry)
  • Lawrence Lewandowski (Professor of psychology)
  • Stephen Maisto (Professor of psychology)
  • Peter Saulson (Martin A. Pomerantz ’37 Professor of Physics)
  • Laurence Thomas (Professor of philosophy)
  • Gianfranco Vidali (Professor of physics)
ben-bradley-portrait-original.JPG
Ben Bradley

William Wasserstrom Prize

This award is given annually in memory of Professor William Wasserstrom of the English Department. The prize is made to the full-time member of the faculty in the College of Arts and Sciences who is judged to exemplify best the qualities so evident in the career of William Wasserstrom: his outstanding success as a graduate seminar leader, research and dissertation director, and advisor and role model for graduate students.

  • Ben Bradley (Allan and Anita Sutton Professor of Philosophy)

Excellence in Master-Level Teaching

This award is made to a member of the faculty in the College of Arts and Sciences who exemplifies best the qualities of teaching for master-level students. The criteria for the award include: being an active participant in the scholarly community; presenting an outstanding record of effective training as a lecturer, research director, or mentor; and actively participating in the intellectual and institutional life of the college.

  • Michael Marciano (associate research professor in the Forensics and National Security Sciences Institute)

Michael Marciano