Skip to main content

Arts and Sciences Takes Top Honors at Year-End Ceremonies

Students, faculty, alumni reap University's highest awards

May 2, 2019 — Article by: Rob Enslin

knolwedge-crowns-those-who-seek-her600x400.png

STUDENT HONORS

2020 Senior Class Marshals (Syracuse University) 

  • Serena Ogie Evah Omo-Lamai (bioengineering in ECS, with a geography minor in A&S and Maxwell)*
  • Kyle Rosenblum (psychology and policy studies in A&S and Maxwell)*   

2020 Senior Class Marshal Alternate (University)

  • Emerson Womble (citizenship and civic engagement, economics and political science in A&S and Maxwell)*

2019 Senior Class Marshals (University)

  • Abigail Covington (writing studies, rhetoric and composition)*
  • Danielle Schaf (anthropology in A&S and Maxwell; forensic science; and writing studies, rhetoric and composition)* 

2019 Senior Class Marshal Alternate (University)

  • Hendrik Hilpert (economics in A&S and Maxwell, and finance in Whitman) 

2019 Senior Class Marshals (A&S)

  • Dina Eldawy (international relations and citizenship and civic engagement in A&S and Maxwell)*
  • Cristina Colón Feliciano (English and textual studies)*
  • Nathan Shearn (anthropology and Russian language, literature and culture in A&S and Maxwell)* 

Syracuse University Scholars

  • Dina Eldawy (international relations and citizenship and civic engagement in A&S and Maxwell)*
  • Yongna Lei (biochemistry)*
  • Crystal Letona (communication and rhetorical studies in VPA, women’s and gender studies, and policy studies in A&S and Maxwell)*
  • Martina Morris (biology)*
  • Danielle Schaf (anthropology in A&S and Maxwell; forensic science; and writing studies, rhetoric and composition)*
  • Nathan Shearn (anthropology in A&S and Maxwell)*

The following non-A&S Syracuse University Scholars are affiliated with The Renée Crown University Honors Program in A&S:

  • Santita Ebangwese (bioengineering in ECS)*
  • David Edelstein (broadcast and digital journalism in Newhouse)*
  • Saniya More (broadcast and digital journalism in Newhouse)*
  • Frank Richardson (aerospace engineering in ECS)*
  • Noelle Rowe (human development and family science in Falk)*

The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Student Research

  • Wanyi Lu (Earth sciences)

The Chancellor's Forever Orange Award

  • Peter Choi (political science and policy studies in A&S and Maxwell)* 

The Chancellor’s Award for Public Engagement and Scholarship

  • Arva Hassonjee (international relations and citizenship and civic engagement in A&S and Maxwell)*
  • Elizabeth Tarangelo (biomedical engineering in A&S and Maxwell)* 

Graduate Student Speaker 

  • Ebrar Mohammad (forensic science)

Master’s Prize

  • Harleen Bagga (art history)

Mary Hatch Marshall Essay Award (for best essay by a graduate student in the humanities)

  • Mark Muster (English) 

Senior Student Speaker

  • Dina Eldawy (international relations and citizenship and civic engagement in A&S and Maxwell)*

*Denotes membership in The Renée Crown University Honors Program 


FACULTY HONORS

The Chancellor’s Citation for Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction

  • Laura Lautz, The Jessie Page Heroy Professor and chair of Earth sciences

The Laura J. and L. Douglas Meredith Professorship for Teaching Excellence

  • Katharine (Kate) Lewis, professor of biology

Meredith Teaching Recognition Awards

  • Sarah Fuchs, assistant professor of music history and cultures
  • Shannon Houck, assistant teaching professor of psychology
  • Robin Jones G’02, G’12, lecturer in neuroscience
  • Christa Kelleher, assistant professor of Earth sciences (A&S and ECS)
  • Tessa Murphy, assistant professor of history (A&S and Maxwell) 

Award for Excellence in Master’s Level Teaching

  • Kimberly Lamparelli, Gebbie Speech-Language clinic director and associate teaching professor of communication sciences and disorders

Wasserstrom Prize for Teaching Graduate Students

  • Deborah Pellow, professor of anthropology in A&S and Maxwell

Excellence in Graduate Education Faculty Recognition Award

  • Amanda Brown, associate professor of linguistics
  • Jason Fridley, associate professor of biology
  • Linda Ivany, professor of Earth sciences
  • Krista Kennedy, associate professor of writing studies, rhetoric and composition
  • Kathy Vander Werff, associate professor of communication sciences and disorders


ALUMNI HONORS

The Chancellor's Medal

  • Tim Green ’86, L’94

Doctor of Humane Letters

  • Marvin Lender ’63

Undergraduate Convocation Speaker

  • Nate Shanok ‘98

 

Contact Information

Rob Enslin
rmenslin@syr.edu
315.443.3403